Roger at Wimbledon

Federer Stuff

Mirka Stuff

Making of the Magician

Current Tennis Events

Helpful Bookmarks

Extra Tennis

Autograph of Federer
 

Introducing Roger Federer.. (aka bio, biography or profile)

Here's an attempt to sketch Roger Federer's non-tennis personality.

Born: August 8, 1981 at M√ľnchenstein, Basel, Switzerland
Residence:
Oberwil, Switzerland

Height:
186 cm
Weight:
84 kg
Hair:
Dark Brown
Eyes:
Brown

Nicknames:
Rogi, Federer Express
Hobbies:
Sports, Movies, Fishing, Skiing, Playstation, Cards

Favorites:
Food:
Mozzarella di buffala, Gnocchi, Gorgonzola, Sausage, Cheese
Cereal:
Rice Crispies
Ice Cream:
Strawberry
Colors:
Blue, Red, White
Artists:
AC/DC, Lenny Kravitz
Movies:
Good Will Hunting, Entrapment, Enemy of the State
Sportstars:
FC Basel, Zinedine Zidane, Francesco Totti, Michael Jordan, Lennox Lewis, Peter Forsberg

Qualities Most Admired:
Smile a lot, Friendly, Helpful
Personal Motto:
It's nice to be important, but it's important to be nice

Funny Tennis Memory: "I was playing a friend named Marco when I was 14. Playing in Basel. And it was like six o' clock. And this bird just goes on the net. My friend - he didn't see the bird - and he starts serving. And he serves...and the little bird, Boom! Right on the body. The bird fell on my side of the net. And it was on the ground, like shaking, then, Boom, dead. Feathers all over the court. He didn't know what happened. I'm like, Stop, stop! There's a bird on the net. And he goes, Boom, and just hits it. That was unbelievable."

Early Tennis Memory: "I remember always loving to play against the cupboards, against the doors at home. With any kind of ball...soft ball, tennis ball. My mom always got pissed off at me, because, Bang, bang, bang!, all day long."


For a detailed tennis biography of Federer, visit jockbio [Link]
Translate into: Español | Deutsche | Français | Italiano | Português | 简体字 | 日本語 | 한국말 | русский язык

Popular Articles:
Roger's Early Days
Federer & Mirka Together
Over the years..

 

Back to Homepage

Federer Magic

Translate to Deutsche Français

Federer Backhand Picture

All about the swiss tennis super-star Roger Federer, an amazing person who shines beyond tennis. Get the latest word about the magic he does with his strings.

Sign-up to receive new posts.
Powered by Google Groups

Back to Homepage